Privacy Policy

All of your personal information collected will be used to help us to make your visit to this site more productive, and more comfortable as we can do.

The confidentiality guarantee of the personal data from users of this site is important to leocarvalho.dev.

All personal information in use on every site at leocarvalho.dev domain will be treated according to the Brazilian Federal Law 13.709, in force since August 14, 2018.

The personal information collected may include your name, e-mail, telephone number, and/or mobile phone, residence, birthday, and/or others.

The use of sites at leocarvalho.dev domain assumes that you accept this agreement of privacy. The leocarvalho.dev sites reserve the right to update this agreement without warning or advance notice. In this way, we recommend you to look at our privacy policy regularly, to be always updated with it.

Advertising

Like other websites, we collect and use information inside advertising. The information inside it includes but is not limited to, your IP number (Internet Protocol), your ISP (Internet Service Provider – your carrier), browser used to visit our website (as Chrome, Internet Explorer, Edge, Firefox), duration of your visit and what pages you visited here.

Google, as a third-party provider, uses cookies to show advertising on our website;

With DART cookie, Google can show advertising based on the visits that readers did to other websites on the Internet.

Users can disable the DART cookie, visiting the Privacy Policy on the content and advertising network of Google.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies to store information, like your personal preferences, for when you come back to our website, as theme color, for example.

The App uses Google Analytics, an analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us to analyze how the users are using this App. The information collected on the cookie about the way you use the App (including your IP address) will be sent to Google and stored in servers in the United States of America. Google will use that information aiming to evaluate the mode that you use the App, create reports about your activities on the App, and provide services with some relation at the App and on the Internet use. Also, Google may transfer those pieces of information to third-parties when were demanded by the Law or to third-parties would process the information on behalf and by Google responsibility. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data. The way that Google uses these data is according to Google Analytics Terms of Service and by Google’s Privacy Policy

Additionally, we also can use advertising from third parties on our website, to support maintenance costs. Some of these publishers would use technologies like cookies and/or web beacons when they publish on our website, what will do those publishers (like Google, through Google AdSense) also receive your personal information, like IP address, your ISO, your browser, etc. This function is, in general, used to geotargeting (to show advertising based on your actual location) or show advertising specific to a type of user (for example: show a restaurant advertising to a user that visits receipts websites regularly).

You can power off your cookies, on the settings of your browser. Therefore, it should change the way you interact with our website or other websites. This could be affect or not allow you to login on to sites across the Internet.

Third-parties services

Advertising partnerships and other third-parties services could use cookies, scripts, and/or web beacons to track information about visitors' activities on this website, aiming to show advertising and other useful information. This tracking is done directly by those third-parties services, through their servers, that have their privacy policies. This site doesn’t have access, or control over these cookies, scripts, and/or web beacons that could be used by third parties. We recommend strongly you access and understand it:

how to disable cookies' use of Google

Sites on the leocarvalho.dev domain can have links to other sites, that could have useful information. Our privacy policy doesn’t apply to third-parties sites, so, in case you visit another site from ours, you should read their privacy policy.

We don’t have any responsibility for privacy policies or content inside sites out of leocarvalho.dev domain or subdomains.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember yourself that doesn’t exist ways of transmission on the Internet, or electronic storage method, that could be 100% secure. Although we put too much effort to use acceptable commercial ways to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of them.

Changes in this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is in effect and remains in force, except in cases that have updates in its terms on the future, which will be in force immediately after being published on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change this privacy policy at any time, and it’s in your charge to look at this Privacy Policy regularly. If we make any significant changes to this Privacy Policy, we’ll notify you, either by e-mail, either apparent notification on our website.

Contact Information

For any doubts or worries about this privacy policy, please, get me in touch.